Support Center

How and When Does a Rider Move Up?

Last Updated: Aug 16, 2016 11:38AM EDT
There are three situations in which a rider will be required to move up in a division.  Riders exempt from this are those moving from middle school (8th grade) to high school (9th grade) as they are considered an "initial placement" and should be evaluated as a new IEA rider and should be placed as conservatively as possible within the framework of the rules.

If a rider accumulates twenty-two (22) points in a class in regular season competitions within a single competition year, that rider ‘points out’ and must, during the next competition year, move up at least one division.  

Riders may not compete in the same division for more than two (2) show seasons, and must advance at the beginning of their third season.  

If a rider qualifies for or competes at IEA Nationals as an Individual, they must move up to the next division the following season.

Remember, a rider's total, current riding and showing experience, not just IEA history, must be considered in relation to the class descriptions when registering riders for each new and returning seasons.

A coach may choose to voluntarily move a rider up to a higher class level during the regular season.  However, each rider is still only allotted a total of five (5) opportunities to earn points for the season.  In these cases all points previously earned in the lower class levels will be lost.  For example, if a rider shows in two shows at the Junior Varsity Novice level and moves up to the Varsity Intermediate level, the rider will only have three showing opportunities left at the higher level.

Questions?  Check out Rule 3000 in the IEA Rulebook or contact the IEA Membership Office for more information.

 

Contact Us

zone1@rideiea.org
http://assets1.desk.com/
false
desk
Loading
seconds ago
a minute ago
minutes ago
an hour ago
hours ago
a day ago
days ago
about
false
Invalid characters found
/customer/en/portal/articles/autocomplete