Support Center

How Should a New IEA Rider’s Initial Placement Be Determined?

Last Updated: Aug 16, 2016 11:38AM EDT
When assigning a new IEA rider to a division, several aspects of their riding history must be considered.  ​Carefully read through Rule 3000 in the IEA Rulebook before assigning a rider to a division.

Two primary considerations when placing riders:
1. Riders must have had professional instruction for a minimum of one year.
2. A rider's total, current riding and showing experience must be considered in relation to the class descriptions when registering riders for each new and returning seasons.  A complete competition history of the rider should be assembled to ensure eligibility in the assigned classes. 

Riders should be placed as conservatively as possible within the framework of Rule 3000, keeping safety and rider confidence in mind.  Remember that in addition to the regular challenges of showing, riders will  partner with horses in a draw format and compete after minimal or no warm up.

Initial placement of riders must be in corresponding flat and fences classes or horsemanship and reining classes.  (For example: Class 1. Varsity Open o/f should always be with class 6. Varsity Open flat; Class 2 Varsity Intermediate Horsemanship should always be with Class 9 Varsity Intermediate Reining)  

For more info, please contact the IEA Membership Office.


 

Contact Us

zone1@rideiea.org
http://assets0.desk.com/
false
desk
Loading
seconds ago
a minute ago
minutes ago
an hour ago
hours ago
a day ago
days ago
about
false
Invalid characters found
/customer/en/portal/articles/autocomplete