Support Center

What Are the Requirements for Proof of Liability Insurance for Member Coaches?

Last Updated: Jun 15, 2016 12:16PM EDT
The IEA has care and concern for the welfare of our members and organization.

Upon the advice of our legal counsel, per Rule 2300 of the IEA Rule Book, the IEA Board of Directors has mandated the following requirements for the language added to the declaration page or certificate of insurance.

Proof of insurance must include:
    1. Coach name
    2. Minimum liability coverage of $500,000 per incident
    3. Specific language stating coverage includes:
         "Professional liability coverage"
                             or
        "Riding instruction both on and off premises, both on owned and non-owned horses."

Please note that there will be no exceptions to the above wordage. 

Don't hesitate to contact the Membership Office with any questions or concerns.

Contact Us

zone1@rideiea.org
http://assets2.desk.com/
false
desk
Loading
seconds ago
a minute ago
minutes ago
an hour ago
hours ago
a day ago
days ago
about
false
Invalid characters found
/customer/en/portal/articles/autocomplete