Support Center

How Can My Rider Change Teams?

Last Updated: Aug 16, 2016 11:38AM EDT

Riders do not need to complete any additional steps to change teams if they have not yet registered for the the upcoming IEA competition season.

Rule 2304 describes the procedures and stipulations regarding a rider requesting to change teams during the competition season:
 

An Individual may switch teams by filing a Change of Team Form and new membership form with the IEA Membership Secretary.  Once a team change request has been filed and processed then the following stipulations apply: 
 

  1. A rider will be eligible to compete for the new team once their forms have been fully processed and deemed eligible as an addition on the new team's roster.  Standard membership timelines (15 business days) will apply. 
  2. A rider may be used as a point rider for the new team if they have not yet competed during that competition year.  If a rider has competed that season, they are not eligible to be designated as a point rider for the new team during that competition season. 
  3. Riders will carry any individual points earned and the number of shows in which they competed to the new team. 

The Team Change Request Form and Rider Application are available on the Membership page of the IEA website.

For more info, please contact the Membership Office.

Contact Us

zone1@rideiea.org
http://assets1.desk.com/
false
desk
Loading
seconds ago
a minute ago
minutes ago
an hour ago
hours ago
a day ago
days ago
about
false
Invalid characters found
/customer/en/portal/articles/autocomplete